Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The items were handbags, clothes, blankets, phone cases, belts and a wallet from brands to include Louis Vuitton, Chanel, Gucci, Yves St. Laurent, Michael Kors, Coach and Nike. The total manufacturers’ suggested retail price of the seized merchandise exceeded $118,000.

Moo stated she began to sell items online from her residence in the beginning of March 2020 and began selling counterfeit items in the Fall of 2020, a timeframe that was consistent with her importation history.

This case was investigated by Homeland Security Investigations.

Title 18 U.S.C. 2320(a)(1) provides:

Trafficking in counterfeit goods or serv -
ices
(a) OFFENSES.—Whoever intentionally—
(1) traffics in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services,
(2) traffics in labels, patches, stickers, wrappers, badges, emblems, medallions, charms,
boxes, containers, cans, cases, hangtags, documentation, or packaging of any type or nature, knowing that a counterfeit mark has
been applied thereto, the use of which is likely
to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive, or
(3) traffics in goods or services knowing that
such good or service is a counterfeit military
good or service the use, malfunction, or failure
of which is likely to cause serious bodily in -
jury or death, the disclosure of classified in -
formation, impairment of combat operations,
or other significant harm to a combat oper -
ation, a member of the Armed Forces, or to
national security,
or attempts or conspires to violate any of para -
graphs (1) through (3) shall be punished as pro -
vided in subsection (b).
(b) PENALTIES.—
(1) I N GENERAL.—Whoever commits an of -
fense under subsection (a)—
(A) if an individual, shall be fined not
more than $2,000,000 or imprisoned not more
than 10 years, or both, and, if a person other