Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Case No. 9-20-45
-5-
While Cunningham states, in her brief, that she “believes that the trial court
sentenced [her] * * * in accordance with Ohio law,” she also argues that “she should
have been awarded some amount of jail time credit.”2
Appellant’s Brief, 5.
Legal Standard
{¶6} “The practice of awarding jail time credit, although now covered by
state statute, has its roots in the Equal Protection Clauses of the Ohio and United
States Constitutions.” State v. Fugate, 117 Ohio St.3d 261, 2008-Ohio-856, 883
N.E.2d 440, ¶ 7. “The General Assembly provides for jail-time credit in R.C.
2967.191(A) for those sentenced to prison.” State v. Reed, 2020-Ohio-4255, ---
N.E.3d ---, ¶ 14. This provision reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the
prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that
the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense
for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including
confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for
examination to determine the prisoner’s competence to stand trial
or sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place
where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner’s prison term, * * * and
confinement in a juvenile facility.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2967.191(A). While the wording of this provision is
directed at the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, the trial court is
to determine “the number of days of confinement that a defendant is entitled to have

2