Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Emphasis in original.)).




According to defendant’s motion, there was undisputed evidence in the record to establish that it met all three of the ORS 30.915 subsections: Seller did not consent to after-market floor mats (subsection (1)); had no duty to warn of floor mat danger (3); and plaintiff conceded subsection (2), indeed, the entire basis of plaintiff’s complaint was that the floor mats caused the accident.

After defendant’s motion for summary judgment and before plaintiff’s response, plaintiff learned through discovery that, as defendant had maintained, defendant did

3 ORS 30.900 provides:

“As used in ORS 30.900 to 30.920, ‘product liability civil action’ means a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of:

“(1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product;

“(2) Any failure to warn regarding a product; or

“(3) Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a product.” Cite as 259 Or App 90 (2013) 95

____________________________

not sell the car with floor mats, and that the manufacturer of the floor mats could not be identified.