Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In his first complaint, plaintiff asserted claims in product liability and common-law negligence on the theory that defendant sold a defective product: the vehicle with an installed floor mat. The complaint also named Remington Industries, Inc., as the manufacturer of the floor mats.

Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that the floor mat was not part of the vehicle as sold; it was an after-market product. That fact, defendant argued, entitled it to summary judgment under the “alteration or modification” defense in ORS 30.915. That statute provides:

“It shall be a defense to a product liability civil action that an alteration or modification of a product occurred under the following circumstances:

94 LaVoie v. Power Auto, Inc.

“(1) The alteration or modification was made without the consent of or was made not in accordance with the instructions or specifications of the manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor;

“(2) The alteration or modification was a substantial contributing factor to the personal injury, death or property damage; and

“(3) If the alteration or modification was reasonably foreseeable, the manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor gave adequate warning.”