Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] member”].) The employee’s “final compensation” (see § 31462.05, subd. (d)) must be
computed. Whether the employee has a “prior service pension” (see §§ 31664, 31664.1,
31664.2, 31676, 31677) with another employer, or was employed as a safety member by
a different agency (§§ 31664.5, 31672.5), may also have to be considered. Depending on
the agency involved, there may be a policy requiring that the employee’s vacation or
leave time be exhausted (if only for accounting purposes) before a replacement may be
hired.8
(Cf. § 21163 [“the retirement of a [CalPERS] member who . . . is entitled to sick
leave . . . shall not become effective until the expiration of the sick leave”].) The
retirement board would also be “ ‘required to determine whether items of remuneration
paid to employees qualify as “compensation” under section 31460 and “compensation
earnable” pursuant to section 31461, and therefore must be included as part of a retiring