Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] [employee’s disability retirement effective when accrued sick leave exhausted].)
13

memorandum of understanding negotiated between public agencies and employees under
the Meyers-Milias-Brown Act (§ 3500 et seq.), which often address points relevant to
compensation and pensions and might therefore have to be consulted. All this takes time.
Judge Treat cited a number of statutes establishing that the employee’s application
is merely pending until approved by a retirement board. Other statutes are more
emphatic, leaving no doubt that the decisive retirement event is that approval. (See
§ 31497.3, subd. (a) [“Retirement of a member . . . who has met the requirements for age
and service shall be made by the board, at which time the member . . . becomes a retired
member,” italics added], § 31499.4, subd. (a) [same], § 31511.4, subd. (a) [same],
§ 31486.4, subd. (a) [“Retirement of a member or former member who has met the
requirements for age and service shall be made by the board, at which time the member