Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Trial counsel failed to
make certain objections to prosecution evidence at the newtrial
hearing. Trial counsel failed to make certain constitutional
objections to the new-trial hearing procedures. The
post-conviction court denied relief on all other claims in the
petition.
I. HISTORICAL AND PROCEDURAL FACTS
AND LEGAL FRAMEWORK
To provide a general context for the issues on appeal,
we set out here the background facts relating to the claims
on which the post-conviction court granted relief, as well as
1 When a petitioner for post-conviction relief is imprisoned, as in this case,
ORS 138.570 provides that the petition “shall name as defendant the official
charged with the confinement of petitioner”; in other circumstances, the named
defendant is the state. Because the post-conviction court referred to the party
opposing this petition as “the state” during the proceedings and in its letter opinion,
for convenience, we also refer to defendant as the state. We refer to the trial