Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] credible, and of solid value.” ’ ” (County of Riverside v. City of
Murrieta (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 616, 627.)
DISCUSSION
A. The Legislative History Of Section 1263.510 Indicates
The Statute Is To Be Construed Liberally In Favor Of
Providing A Remedy To Condemnees For Loss Of
Goodwill Resulting From A Taking
Section 1263.5107 provides for compensation for the
loss of goodwill resulting from a taking.8 Section 1263.510,

that compensation for the lost goodwill would be duplicative of
any other compensation for the taking, such as lost property
value and relocation expenses. (See § 1263.510, subd. (a)(1), (3),
(4).) Having not raised these other grounds below, MTA has
forfeited them. (Keyes v. Bowen (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 647, 655.)
7 Ante, footnote 2.
8
subdivision (b) defines goodwill as “the benefits that accrue to a
business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability,
skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in
probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage.”
“[T]he Legislature enacted section 1263.510 in 1975 as part
of a comprehensive revision of eminent domain law.” (Chhour v.
Community Redevelopment Agency (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 273,
278 (Chhour).) Previously, only constitutional provisions9
governed “ ‘the form of property . . . requiring just