Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Abrams), Oakland v. Pacific Coast Lumber etc. Co. (1915)
171 Cal. 392, 398.)
“This judicial stinginess was displaced by the passage of
Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.510.” (Chhour, supra,
46 Cal.App.4th at p. 278.) “The section was enacted in
response to widespread criticism of the injustice wrought by
the . . . historic refusal to compensate condemnees whose ongoing
businesses were diminished in value by a forced relocation.”
(People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Muller (1984) 36 Cal.3d

8 Ante, footnote 1.
9 MTA brought this action under Article I, section 19 of the
California Constitution, which section provides in relevant part:
“Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and
only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless
waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”
(See Community Redevelopment Agency v. Abrams (1975)
15 Cal.3d 813, 816, fn. 2.)
9
263, 270 (Muller), citing Abrams, supra, 15 Cal.3d at p. 831.)
Thus, section 1263.510 is a remedial statute that is “ ‘to be
liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to