Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] It is that condition to
entitlement that is the subject of this appeal. If the condemnee
meets the entitlement threshold in section 1263.510,
section 1263.510 further provides for a jury trial to determine
the value of the loss of goodwill.
The trial court concluded Yum Yum was not entitled to
compensation for goodwill because Yum Yum unreasonably

1 A taking occurs “[w]hen the state exercises its power
of eminent domain over a parcel of land.” (People ex rel. Dept.
of Transportation v. Dry Canyon Enterprises, LLC (2012)
211 Cal.App.4th 486, 489 (Dry Canyon).)
2 Section 1263.510, subdivision (a) provides: “The owner of
a business conducted on the property taken . . . shall be
compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the
following: [¶] (1) The loss is caused by the taking of the
property or the injury to the remainder. [¶] (2) The loss cannot
reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by
taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent
person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill. [¶]
(3) Compensation for the loss will not be included in
payments under Section 7262 of the Government Code. [¶]
(4) Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the
compensation otherwise awarded to the owner.”
3
refused to relocate the shop to one of three sites MTA proposed
at the entitlement trial. The undisputed expert testimony
elicited at trial, however, established Yum Yum would lose some
of the donut shop’s goodwill even if Yum Yum relocated the shop
to one of those sites.