Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the matter proceeds to a second step, in which a jury (unless
waived) determines the amount of the loss.” (Presidio, supra,
5 Cal.App.5th at p. 201.) Thus, if that party meets certain
“ ‘qualifying conditions for such compensation,’ ” it has a right to
a jury trial on the amount of compensation due. (Dry Canyon,
supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 491.)
Here, as set forth above, in the first phase, the trial court
hinged its decision that Yum Yum was not entitled to
compensation on the qualifying condition that Presidio described
as “unavoidability.” (Presidio, supra, 5 Cal.App.5th at p. 201.)
Section 1263.510, subdivision (a)(2) sets forth that condition as
follows: “The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation
of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a
10
reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving
the goodwill.” Thus, we interpret section 1263.510,
subdivision (a)(2) according to the canons of statutory
construction in the following subsection. (See Dry Canyon,
supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 492.)
C. Entitlement Under Section 1263.510,
Subdivision (a)(2) Exists Where The Condemnee