Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the funds; it was prevented from doing so when Currency
disputed the amount due. Because Wertheim has not been paid,
the judgment has not been satisfied. Therefore, Wertheim’s
motion for postjudgment costs, filed on March 10, 2016, was
timely.
Currency argues that the definition of judgment
satisfaction prescribed by section 685.030 for interest cessation
should apply to postjudgment costs motions as well. No principle
or authority supports the argument. We think the better rule is
that described in Runyon, which like the instant case involved a

8
Section 883 provides in pertinent part: “A judgment
debtor entitled to compel contribution or repayment pursuant to
this chapter may apply on noticed motion to the court that
entered the judgment for an order determining liability for
contribution or repayment. The application shall be made at any
time before the judgment is satisfied in full or within 30 days
thereafter.”
13
post-judgment motion that had to be made before the judgment
was “satisfied in full.” A judgment is not satisfied for purposes of
postjudgment motions until the judgment creditor has been paid.
This rule makes sense from a policy standpoint as well.