Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Such reliance is misplaced. Cravens stands for
the proposition that a trial court need not accept a plaintiff’s lastminute
request for dismissal where entry of summary judgment
against the plaintiff is imminent. (Id. at p. 257.) Here, we
accepted Greene’s request for dismissal. Cravens, therefore, is
inapposite.
10
II. Carriere is Not Entitled to Attorney Fees under Code
of Civil Procedure Section 128.5
In her respondent’s brief, Carriere asserts that, even if she
is not entitled to attorney fees under Civil Code section 1717,
“this Court could award fees under Code of Civil Procedure
section 128.5.” Section 128.5 provides that a “trial court may
order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable
expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as
a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous
or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 128.5, subd. (a).) Carriere contends that such sanctions are
warranted against Greene for pursuing a frivolous appeal.
We disagree.
Initially, it is not clear whether Carriere is urging us to
affirm the trial court’s order under Code of Civil Procedure