Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] implicitly. In contrast, as we discussed above, Code of Civil
Procedure section 907 and California Rules of Court, rule
8.276(a)(1), expressly provide such sanctioning power to the
reviewing court. It would make sense that the Legislature
intended to vest such authority exclusively in reviewing courts,
given they are in the best position to determine whether an
appeal is frivolous.
Even if the trial court had such authority, Carriere failed to
show that Greene’s appeal was frivolous. An action or tactic is
frivolous for purposes of section 128.5 if it is “totally and
completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an
opposing party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) Carriere
asserts that Greene’s appeal was frivolous because it was moot
once he accepted full payment on the judgment and executed the
acknowledgment of satisfaction. However, in Heacock v. IvoretteTexas,
Inc.