Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] facilitate an understanding of the error that undermined the trial
court’s otherwise thorough and lucid resolution of the many
issues and arguments the parties raised in this case.
The flaw in the trial court’s analysis was the failure to
consider section 3425 – the jurisdictional provision requiring
notice and an opportunity to be heard “[b]efore a child custody
determination is made under [the UCCJEA].” (§ 3425(a), italics
added.) Instead, the trial court apparently concluded that so long
as the Belarus court “ha[d] jurisdiction to make an initial child
custody determination” under the section 3421 standards – that
is, “a significant connection” of the child and a parent to Belarus,
and substantial evidence in Belarus concerning the child – then

6 Under section 3443, a California court “shall recognize and
enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state
if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity
with [the UCCJEA] or the determination was made under factual
circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of [the
UCCJEA] . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).)
11
no more was required to conclude that Belarus “ha[d] jurisdiction
substantially in conformity with [the UCCJEA].” (§ 3426(a).)
As we explain further post, that is not correct. Adequate
notice is always a factor fundamental to jurisdiction, and custody