Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] all persons entitled to notice . . . .”
4 (§ 3425, subd. (a), hereafter
section 3425(a).)
The notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a
person is outside the state “may be given in a manner prescribed
. . . by the law of the state in which the service is made. Notice
must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual
notice but may be by publication if other means are not effective.”
(§ 3408, subd. (a), hereafter section 3408(a).)5
California courts must treat a foreign country as if it were a
state for purposes of applying the general and jurisdictional
provisions (§§ 3400-3430) of the UCCJEA. (§ 3405, subd. (a).) A
California court need not apply the UCCJEA if the child custody
law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of
human rights. (§ 3405, subd. (c).) With that exception, “a child
custody determination made in a foreign country under factual

4 The UCCJEA “does not govern the enforceability of a child
custody determination made without notice or an opportunity to
be heard.” (§ 3425, subd. (b).)
5 “Proof of service may be made in the manner prescribed . . .
by the law of the state in which the service is made.” (§ 3408,
subd. (b).)
10