Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] include a description of the real property, the party’s belief as to
fair market value, the amount of the attorney fees and other
information. (§ 2033, subd. (b).) Further, the statute sets forth
the procedure for an objection by the unencumbering spouse.
(§ 2033, subd. (c).)” (In re Marriage of Ramirez (2011) 198
Cal.App.4th 336, 343.)
The trial court found that the section 2033 notice defects
were moot because the FLARPLs were recorded before wife filed
her objections. Section 2033 provides that the nonencumbering
spouse may file ex parte objections to the lien prior to its
recording. (§ 2033, subd. (c).) That ship has sailed. After the
FLARPL is recorded, section 2034 subdivision (c) vests the family
law court with the “‘jurisdiction to resolve any dispute arising
from the existence of a [FLARPL].’ [Citation.]” (Turkanis &
5
Price, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 350 [trial court may expunge a
FLARPL after it is recorded].) Section 2034, subdivision (a)
provides in pertinent part: “On application of either party, the
court may deny the [FLARPL] lien described in Section 2033
based on a finding that the encumbrance would likely result in an
unequal division of property because it would impair the
encumbering party’s ability to meet his or her fair share of the
community obligations or would otherwise be unjust under the
circumstances of the case. The court may also for good cause limit
the amount of the [FLARPL] lien.” (Italics added.)
Husband argues there is no evidence that the $250,000 lien
will result in an unequal division of property or impair husband’s
ability to meet his fair share of the community obligations.
Husband further complains that wife’s objections only address