Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] expunged . . . .” (See Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide:
Family Law (The Rutter Group 2019) ¶ 1:302, p. 1-115.)
We review for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of
Turkanis & Price (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 332, 345 (Turkanis &
Price).) Pursuant to section 2033, either party may encumber his
or her interest in community real property to pay reasonable
attorney’s fees for purposes of retaining or maintaining legal
counsel in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of
marriage, or for legal separation of the parties. (§ 2033, subd.
(a).) The encumbrance is known as a FLAPRL and “attaches only
to the encumbering party’s interest in the community real
property.” (Ibid.) “Section 2033 sets forth notice requirements
and the procedure for obtaining a FLARPL. To be valid, a notice
of lien must be served personally or on the other party’s attorney
of record at least 15 days before recordation. The notice must