Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] property’s owner is “just[ly] compensat[ed]” for the taking. (Cal.
Const., art I, § 19; see also U.S. Const., 5th Amend; §§ 1240.010,
1240.030.) To exercise this power, the public entity must at the
outset “adopt[] a resolution of necessity” specifying, among other
things, “the public use for which the property is to be taken.”
(§§ 1240.040, 1245.230.)
To ensure that public entities do not use their eminent
domain power to acquire a property and then hold or “bank[]”
that property indefinitely without ever putting it to its intended
public use, our Legislature in 2006 enacted section 1245.245. In
pertinent part, subdivision (b) provides:
“Property acquired by a public entity . . . that is
. . . not used for the public use stated in the [original]
resolution of necessity within 10 years of the adoption
of th[at] resolution . . . shall be sold in accordance
with the terms of subdivision[] (f). . ., unless the
8
governing body adopts a resolution . . . reauthorizing
the existing stated public use of the property by a
vote of at least two-thirds of all members of the
governing body of the public entity or a greater vote
as required by statute, charter, or ordinance.”
(§ 1245.245, subd. (b)). Subdivision (f), in turn, provides in
pertinent part:
“If the public entity fails to adopt . . . a
reauthorization resolution . . ., and that property was
not used for the public use stated in [the property’s
original] resolution of necessity . . . between the time
of its acquisition and the time of the public entity’s
failure to adopt a [reauthorization] resolution . . ., the
public entity shall offer the person or persons from
whom the property was acquired the right of first
refusal to purchase the property . . . [a]t the present
market value.”
(§ 1245.245, subd. (f).)
On appeal, the City argues that it complied with section
1245.245’s mandate—and that the trial court erred in granting a
writ premised on the City’s noncompliance—because (1) section