Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2711, subds. (1) & (3).) Plaintiff contends
he revoked acceptance when he asked the manufacturer to buy
back the car, and again when he filed his complaint. But the
statute requires the buyer’s revocation of acceptance be
justifiable, and here, the jury’s verdict foreclosed a finding that
revocation of acceptance would have been justifiable. (§ 1794,
subd. (b)(1).)
The jury’s verdict, finding no substantial nonconformity in
the car, makes clear it would not have been justifiable for
plaintiff to revoke acceptance, and that he had no “right to cancel
the sale.” (§ 1794, subd. (b)(1); see Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2608,
subd. (1) [“The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or
commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its
value to him . . . .”].)3
3 Plaintiff argues he did not have to show he revoked
acceptance of the car “within a reasonable time” and “before any
substantial change in condition” as required under section 2608
of the California Uniform Commercial Code. This argument
misses the point.