On appeal from The Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas ">
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, R.C. 2305.113(C) sets forth a “period of limitation for the
commencement of the action.”
{¶17} This view is affirmed by the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in Wilson,
Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-6827, at ¶ 35, wherein the court recognized that a “period
of limitation” is broader than the “statute of limitations.” In Wilson, the court noted that
the phrase “period of limitation” “reasonably encompasses not only the statute of
limitations, but also the statute of repose.” Id. Thus, the first sentence of R.C.
2305.15(A) broadly applies to both the statute of limitations and the statute of repose.
{¶18} The second sentence of R.C. 2305.15(A) applies when the defendant
absconds after a cause of action accrues. Under this circumstance, “the time of the
person’s absence * * * shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the
action must be brought.”
{¶19} R.C. 2305.113(C)(2) states, “If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not
commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the
alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.”