On appeal from The Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas ">
[…] 11
{¶29} Since the 1950s, the General Assembly has amended R.C. 2305.15 three
times and has never excluded statutes of repose from the time limitations to which it
applies. In 2002 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 281 (“S.B. 281”), the General Assembly relocated the
medical statute of repose from R.C. 2305.11(B) to R.C. 2305.113(C). Despite other
amendments to R.C. 2305.15, the General Assembly maintained that R.C. 2305.15(A)
applied to “sections 2305.04 to 2305.14 * * * of the Revised Code”; a range inclusive of
the newly-enacted R.C. 2305.113(C).
{¶30} In the same bill, the General Assembly amended R.C. 2305.15(B) to
expressly include the newly-enacted R.C. 2305.113. The amended version of R.C.
2305.15(B) provides: “When a person is imprisoned for the commission of any offense,
the time of the person’s imprisonment shall not be computed as any part of any
period of limitation, as provided in section * * * 2305.113 * * * of the Revised
Code, within which any person must bring any action against the imprisoned person.”
(Emphasis added.) The Final Bill Analysis for S.B. 281 described the amendment of R.C.
2305.15 as “add[ing] a reference to section 2305.113 in the list of sections currently
referenced by section 2305.15,” and made no distinction between the statute of