On appeal from The Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas ">
[…] This further bolsters our
conclusion that the General Assembly intended for a defendant’s absence from the state
to toll all applicable time limitations, including any applicable statute of repose.
{¶32} Furthermore, R.C. 2305.15(A) cannot be read in isolation from the rest of
the Revised Code. Rather, the General Assembly’s limitation of actions must be read as
a cohesive chapter of the Revised Code.
{¶33} Built into the statute of repose is an express exception for legal disabilities
under R.C. 2305.16. There are striking similarities between the absent-defendant
statute in R.C. 2305.15(A) and the legal-disabilities statute in R.C. 2305.16. R.C. 2305.16
states:
Unless otherwise provided in sections * * * 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the
Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those
sections, * * * is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the
age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the
respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed.
* * *
After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the
action becomes of unsound mind * * *, the time during which the person
is of unsound mind and so adjudicated or so confined shall not be
computed as any part of the period within which the action must
be brought.
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
13
(Emphasis added.)
{¶34} A review of the relevant language shows that both statutes operate to toll
the statutory period of limitations. Both statutes refer to these limitation periods as the
“period within which the action must be brought.” In addition, both statutes focus on
when “the cause of action accrues.” The only notable difference between R.C.
2305.15(A) and R.C. 2305.16 is the express exception in R.C. 2305.113(C) for application
of the legal-disabilities statute. 6