On appeal from The Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas ">
[…] See Mominee v. Scherbarth, 28 Ohio St.3d 270, 503 N.E.2d 717 (1986). As
originally enacted, the medical statute of repose applied “to all persons regardless of legal
disability and notwithstanding 2305.16.” However, the year following the court’s decision in
Mominee, the General Assembly amended the medical statute of repose to include tolling for
persons "within the age of minority, of unsound mind, or imprisoned, as provided by R.C.
2305.16."
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
14
{¶37} However, the decision in Wilson analyzed a very narrow issue—whether
the savings statute in R.C. 2305.19 applied to extend the statute of repose in R.C.
2305.113(C).
{¶38} R.C. 2305.19(A) provides:
In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, * * * if
the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may
commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the
plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of
the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.
{¶39} R.C. 2305.19 is a saving statute. Saving statutes “are remedial and are
intended to provide a litigant an adjudication on the merits.” Wilson at ¶ 11. Thus, R.C.
2305.19 does not “operate[] to toll the statute of limitations.” Id. at ¶ 18. “Rather, it