On appeal from The Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas ">
[…] In Wilson, the court noted that
the phrase “period of limitation” “reasonably encompasses not only the statute of
limitations, but also the statute of repose.” Id. Thus, the first sentence of R.C.
2305.15(A) broadly applies to both the statute of limitations and the statute of repose.
{¶18} The second sentence of R.C. 2305.15(A) applies when the defendant
absconds after a cause of action accrues. Under this circumstance, “the time of the
person’s absence * * * shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the
action must be brought.”
{¶19} R.C. 2305.113(C)(2) states, “If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not
commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the
alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.”
Thus, under R.C. 2305.113(C)(2), an action upon a medical claim must be brought
within four years of the act or omission constituting the basis of the claim; any action
brought more than four years after the act or omission is precluded. Based on this
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
7