On appeal from The Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas ">
[…] period. Instead, R.C. 2305.15(A) tolls the time to commence a timely action. R.C.
2305.15(A) extends the applicable period of limitation while the defendant is out of state
or otherwise absconded, and permits a plaintiff to file a timely action within the
extended period.
{¶41} Furthermore, unlike R.C. 2305.19, R.C. 2305.15(A) is not made applicable
to statutes of repose by express incorporation. In fact, R.C. 2305.15(A)’s tolling
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
15
provision is not expressly included as an exception in any section of the Revised Code.
Instead, R.C. 2305.15(A) alone sets forth the statutory sections to which it applies. By its
terms, R.C. 2305.15(A) applies to “sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of
the Revised Code.”
{¶42} Comparing the two sections, it is clear that the nature and structure of
R.C. 2503.15(A) vastly differs from that of R.C. 2305.19. Thus, although Wilson held
that R.C. 2305.19 cannot save a plaintiff’s claims beyond the medical repose period, the