Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Assembly intended that the common pleas court, not a jury, make the determination
of innocence under R.C. 2743.48(A)(5). See Collier-Hammond v. State, 2020-Ohio2716, 154 N.E.3d 364, ¶ 22 (8th Dist.) (R.C. 2743.48 does not expressly provide a
statutory scheme for a jury trial). Consequently, we hold that R.C. 2743.48 does not
provide the right to a jury trial for the initial determination of innocence by the
common pleas court in an action filed under R.C. 2743.48(B)(1).
{¶13} McClain argues that a wrongful-imprisonment action is one “for the
recovery of money only” so that R.C. 2311.04 provides him with a statutory right to a
jury trial. R.C. 2311.04 provides:
Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in
the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the
recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be
tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived or unless all parties consent
to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.
All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power
to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶14} However, a wrongful-imprisonment action is not an “action for the
recovery of money only.” There is no recovery of money in the first step of the twostep procedure set forth in R.C. 2743.48. The first step is simply an “action to be
declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual.” See R.C. 2743.48(B)(1). And, even OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
9