Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] acquitted McClain of the offenses.

1 The Supreme Court of Ohio denied the state’s motion for leave to appeal. State v. McClain, 107
Ohio St.3d 1699, 2005-Ohio-6763, 840 N.E.3d 204. OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
3
{¶4} McClain filed an action against the state of Ohio to be declared a
“wrongfully imprisoned individual,” as defined in R.C. 2743.48(A),2 and included a
jury demand in his complaint. The trial court overruled McClain’s request for a jury
trial, and the matter proceeded to a bench trial on the issue of whether McClain
satisfied the condition in R.C. 2743.48(A)(5), by showing “either that the offense of
which the individual was found guilty, including all lesser-included offenses, was not
committed by the individual or that no offense was committed by any person.” The
court determined that McClain failed to prove that he was actually innocent of the
murder offense and declined to declare McClain a wrongfully imprisoned individual.
This appeal followed.
II. Right to a Jury Trial
{¶5} In a single assignment of error, McClain argues that the trial court