Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] defendant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
A.
Legal Principles Governing the Use of Deadly Force by Law Enforcement
At the time of the events at issue in this case, Penal Code section 835a provided
that a peace officer who has reasonable cause to make an arrest “may use reasonable
force to effect the arrest, to prevent escape[,] or to overcome resistance,” and “need not
retreat or desist from his [or her] efforts by reason of the resistance or threatened
resistance of the person being arrested.” (Former Pen. Code, § 835a; Stats. 1957,
ch. 2147, § 11, p. 3807.)
Effective January 1, 2020, this section was amended to provide:
“(a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
“(1) That the authority to use physical force, conferred on peace officers by this
section, is a serious responsibility that shall be exercised judiciously and with respect for
human rights and dignity and for the sanctity of every human life. The Legislature
further finds and declares that every person has a right to be free from excessive use of
force by officers acting under color of law.
“(2) As set forth below, it is the intent of the Legislature that peace officers use
deadly force only when necessary in defense of human life. In determining whether
deadly force is necessary, officers shall evaluate each situation in light of the particular