Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] along with the number of officers involved[,] created a level of chaos that was difficult to
manage and overcome.’ ” The City objected to these paragraphs of Koussaya’s separate
statement on hearsay grounds. The trial court sustained the objections. We conclude this
was an abuse of discretion.
With many exceptions, hearsay evidence, i.e., “evidence of a statement that was
made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove
the truth of the matter stated,” is inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) Two related
exceptions are set forth in Evidence Code sections 1221 and 1222. First, a hearsay
statement offered against a party is not inadmissible “if the statement is one of which the
party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested
his [or her] adoption or his [or her] belief in its truth.” (Evid. Code, § 1221.) Second, a
hearsay statement offered against a party is not inadmissible if “[t]he statement was made
20
by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for [that party]