Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Id. at p. 521.)
Similarly, here, Officer Webb had every right to pursue the robbers in an attempt
to apprehend them for several violent felonies, including armed robbery, kidnapping,
assault with a deadly weapon, and attempted murder. He was not required to retreat or
desist from his efforts to apprehend them on account of their violent resistance. (Pen.
Code, § 835a, subd. (d).) To the extent Koussaya attempts to premise liability on the
manner in which Webb operated his patrol car during the pursuit, i.e., by following at too
close a distance, Vehicle Code section 17004 provides immunity. And as in Hernandez,
13 This section provides: “A public employee is not liable for civil damages on
account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from
the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to
an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of
the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other
emergency call.” (Veh. Code, § 17004.)
14 This section provides: “A public entity is liable for death or injury to person or
property proximately caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the operation
of any motor vehicle by an employee of the public entity acting within the scope of his