Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] categories: (1) alertness and attention (§ 811, subd. (a)(1)); (2) information processing
(§ 811, subd. (a)(2)); (3) thought processes (§ 811, subd. (a)(3)); and (4) ability to
modulate mood and affect (§ 811, subd. (a)(4)). A deficit in one of the listed mental
functions “may be considered only if the deficit, by itself or in combination with one or
more other mental function deficits, significantly impairs the person’s ability to
understand and appreciate the consequences of his or her actions with regard to the type
of act or decision in question.” (§ 811, subd. (b).)

25

Section 812 provides: “Except where otherwise provided by law, including, but
not limited to, . . . the statutory and decisional law of testamentary capacity, a person
lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate
verbally, or by any other means, the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the
extent relevant all of the following: [¶] (a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created
by, or affected by the decision[;] [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the
decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision[; and] [¶]
(c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision.”

Tammy is correct that the testamentary capacity standards set forth in sections 810
through 812 apply to the new trust Frank wanted to execute on August 20 because the
trust was “unquestionably more complex than a will or codicil.” (Lintz v. Lintz, supra,