Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] their [sic] authority under a power of attorney, and taking action that is quite clearly
ratified by the principal, that this cannot be a wrongful act toward the principal.”
Essentially, Tammy asserts she cannot be held liable for breaching her fiduciary duty to
Frank because Frank gave her broad authority to act on his behalf and the power of

21

attorney provides that Frank ratified her conduct. This assertion traverses the line of
reason into absurdity.

An attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is a fiduciary and thus owes
fiduciary duties to his or her principal. (Prob. Code, § 39.) Probate Code3
section 4266

provides: “The grant of authority to an attorney-in-fact, whether by the power of
attorney, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the
power. The exercise of authority by an attorney-in-fact is subject to the attorney-in-fact’s
fiduciary duties.” One such fiduciary duty is laid down in section 4232, subdivision (a):
“An attorney-in-fact has a duty to act solely in the interest of the principal and to avoid
conflicts of interest.”