Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Click Here For The Best Tulsa Criminal Defense Lawyer Directory

Description: Tulsa, Oklahoma criminal defense attorney represented Defendant, charged with first-degree manslaughter committed during te commission of a misdemeanor in violation of 21 O.S. 711.1, leaving the scene of a fatality auto collision in violation of 47 O.S. 10-102.1, speeding in excess of the lawful maximum limit in violation of 47 O.S. 801(B).

Codey Carrell, age 28, was speeding on Admiral Boulevard at Utica Avenue on October 5, 2021 causing auto accident that resulted in the death of Mary Byers.

21 O.S. Section 711 provides: Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree in the following cases:

1. When perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor.

2. When perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide.

3. When perpetrated unnecessarily either while resisting an attempt by the person killed to commit a crime, or after such attempt shall have failed.

21 O.S. Section 10-102.1 provides: