Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Payne, 233 Ariz. 484, 505 ¶ 68
(2013). Additionally, “[w]e consider the jury instructions as a whole to
determine whether the jury received the information necessary to arrive at
a legally correct decision.” State v. Dann, 220 Ariz. 351, 363 ¶ 51 (2009).
¶11 Although each party is entitled to jury instructions on “any
theory of the case reasonably supported by the evidence,” Champagne,
247 Ariz. at 137 ¶ 60 (quoting State v. Bolton, 182 Ariz. 290, 309 (1995)), a jury
instruction is improper if it misleads the jury, see State v. Kuhs, 223 Ariz. 376,
384 ¶ 37 (2010).
¶12 Section 13-404(A) states that “a person is justified in
threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent
a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately
necessary to protect [one]self against the other’s use or attempted use of
unlawful physical force.” (Emphasis added.) Although A.R.S. § 13-105(30)
STATE V. JORDAN CHRISTOPHER EWER
Opinion of the Court
5
defines “person” as “human being,” this broad definition could refer to
either a defendant or victim. The issue before this Court is whether the