Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] defendant’s behavior. We disagree. It is of no import that a victim may
have justifiably used or threatened force because the legality of the victim’s
conduct is immaterial to a justification analysis. Accordingly, the
prosecutor’s argument to the jury that “if [Gilbert’s] conduct was lawful,
then [Ewer] is not justified” was incorrect as a matter of law. Even if a
victim’s conduct is justified, the defendant could still reasonably but
STATE V. JORDAN CHRISTOPHER EWER
Opinion of the Court
7
mistakenly believe that use of force against the victim was necessary. See
A.R.S. § 13-204(A)(2) (“[A] mistaken belief as to a matter of fact does not
relieve a person of criminal liability unless . . . [i]t supports a defense of
justification . . . .”); State v. Carson, 243 Ariz. 463, 468 ¶¶ 21–22 (2018)
(recognizing that a mistaken belief regarding a threat can be reasonable
from defendant’s perception). Because the proper focus of a justification