Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the trial court erred in ruling that, for purposes of the proposed Solar Project,
section 53091(e) does not provide the District with an absolute exemption from
complying with the City's zoning ordinances. We next consider whether, as the District
also contends, section 53096(a) provides a qualified exemption for the Solar Project.
C. Section 53096(a) Does Not Provide an Exemption from the City's Zoning
Ordinances for the Solar Project
Even where a local agency is unable to take advantage of the absolute exemption
in section 53091(e) from complying with local land use regulations, section 53096(a)
provides a qualified exemption for a local agency's proposed use of property for facilities
"related to" the storage or transmission of electrical energy:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the governing
board of a local agency, by vote of four-fifths of its members, may
render a city or county zoning ordinance inapplicable to a proposed
use of property if the local agency at a noticed public hearing
determines by resolution that there is no feasible alternative to its
proposal. The governing board may not render a zoning ordinance
inapplicable to a proposed use of property when the proposed use of
the property by the local agency is for facilities not related to storage
or transmission of water or electrical energy, including, but not
limited to, warehouses, administrative buildings or automotive
storage and repair buildings." (§ 53096(a), italics added.)
"Parsing the double negative [in the second sentence], this says a local agency may
render a zoning ordinance inapplicable to facilities 'related to' the storage or transmission
34
of [electrical energy]" upon the requisite showing and approval by four-fifths of the