Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] proposed location of the solar project at the Hesperia Farm Solar Photovoltaic Project

4 Public Utilities Code section 2830 authorizes a local government renewable
energy self-generation bill credit transfer program (RES-BCT Program). Such a program
allows a special district, like the District here, to use and develop raw land for facilities
for the generation of energy and then, based on the energy created by those facilities,
apply for a bill credit to any districtwide location. (Ibid.)
5 The District took its action pursuant to section 4217.10 et seq., which provides in
part that "public agencies may develop energy conservation, cogeneration, and alternate
energy supply sources at the facilities of public agencies in accordance with this chapter."
(§ 4217.10.) In this context, an energy services agreement "means a contract entered into
by a public agency with any person, pursuant to which the person will provide electrical
. . . energy . . . to a public agency from an energy conservation facility"; and an energy