Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Appeal" and that appears to be a letter dated June 2, 2008, from an attorney for
ReadyLink to the ALJ, does not identify any statutory provision as the basis for
ReadyLink's appeal of SCIF's decision regarding how to calculate payroll to the
Insurance Commissioner.
A review of the two provisions of the Insurance Code that are referenced in the
record as providing the basis for ReadyLink's administrative appeal does not definitively
clarify under which statutory provision ReadyLink proceeded, but does suggest that
subdivision (b) of section 11753.1 may provide the most applicable statutory basis for
ReadyLink's appeal to the Insurance Commissioner.
Insurance Code section 11753.1 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Any person aggrieved by any decision, action, or omission to
act of a rating organization may request that the rating organization
reconsider the decision, action, or omission. If the request for
reconsideration is rejected or is not acted upon within 30 days by the
rating organization, the person requesting reconsideration may,
within a reasonable time, appeal from the decision, action, or
omission of the rating organization. The appeal shall be made to the
commissioner by filing a written complaint and request for a hearing
specifying the grounds relied upon. . . .
"(b) Any insurer adopting a change in the classification assignment
of an employer that results in an increased premium shall notify the
employer in writing . . . . Any employer receiving this notice shall
11