Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (4) To remedy future defaults by the tenant in any obligation under the
rental agreement to restore, replace, or return personal property or
appurtenances, exclusive of ordinary wear and tear, if the security deposit is
authorized to be applied thereto by the rental agreement.” (Civ. Code,
§ 1950.5, subd. (b).) The first three uses of the security deposit in Civil Code
section 1950.5, subdivision (b) (i.e., to cover defaulted rent, repairs to the
premises and cleaning the premises) are the same as the three uses identified
in Civil Code section 1950.7, subdivision (c). But the two statutes are
different in that Civil Code section 1950.5, subdivision (b) does not include
the proviso, which is present in Civil Code section 1950.7, subdivision (c),
that “the payment or deposit is made for any or all of those specific purposes.”
(Italics added.) Instead, Civil Code section 1950.5 simply provides that “[t]he
landlord may claim of the security only those amounts as are reasonably
necessary for the purposes specified in subdivision (b).” (Civ. Code, § 1950.5,
subd. (e).)