Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] whether the Items were permanent fixtures that could not be removed when
Aljabban and Carrasco vacated space H-2.
With respect to improvements to real property, Civil Code section 660
defines a fixture as follows: “A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it
is . . . permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of
cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws.” (Civ. Code, § 660.) “ ‘The California
cases state a general proposition that the landlord will become owner of
‘fixtures’ affixed by the tenant to the land in the absence of countervailing
circumstances. Civil Code section 1013 provides the statutory statement of
the rule: “When a person affixes his property to the land of another . . . the
thing affixed . . . belongs to the owner of the land” unless (1) there is an
agreement between the parties permitting the annexer to “remove” the thing
affixed, or (2) the case comes within Civil Code Section 1019, concerning the
“removability” of (trade) “fixtures” by tenants.’ . . . Such ‘fixtures removable