Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] applicable. See State v. LaSalle, 96 Ohio St.3d 178, 2002-Ohio-4009, 772 N.E.2d 1172,
paragraph two of the syllabus (“The statutory law in effect at the time of the filing of an
R.C. 2953.32 application to seal a record of conviction is controlling.”). 4.
crime of which he was convicted is a qualified sex offense, precluding expungement.
The state now concedes that Ansari is an “eligible offender” and the conviction was not
for a qualified sex offense. The state claims, however, that Ansari’s motion was
nevertheless properly denied because his record of conviction cannot be sealed under
R.C. 2953.32(A)(6). We address Ansari’s assignments of error together.
{¶ 8} Under R.C. 2953.32 applicable at the time Ansari filed his motion, “an
eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court * * * for the sealing of the record of
the case that pertains to the conviction.” Where the conviction at issue is a misdemeanor,
an application may be made a year after the offender’s discharge. R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)(c).
Upon the filing of an application, the court must set a date for a hearing, and the