Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] another jurisdiction, if committed in this state, would be felonies of the fourth or fifth 5.
degree or misdemeanors and none of those offenses would be an offense of violence or a
felony sex offense.” R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(a).
{¶ 10} The court must also determine whether criminal proceedings are pending
against the applicant; determine whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the
court’s satisfaction; consider the prosecutor’s objections, if any; and weigh the
applicant’s interests in having the records sealed against the government’s need to
maintain the records. R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(b)-(e). “If the court determines * * * that the
applicant is an eligible offender * * *, that no criminal proceeding is pending against the
applicant, that the interests of the applicant in having the records * * * sealed are not
outweighed by any legitimate governmental needs to maintain those records, and that the
rehabilitation of [the] applicant * * * has been attained to the satisfaction of the court, the
court * * * shall order all official records of the case that pertain to the conviction * * *
sealed.” R.C. 2953.32(C)(2). We generally review a trial court’s decision denying an
application to seal a record of conviction under an abuse-of-discretion standard. State v.
Gaines, 6th Dist. Huron No. H-19-004, 2019-Ohio-5003, ¶ 10.