On appeal from The Circuit Court for Bradley County ">
[…] reasonably result from an application of the correct legal standards to the
evidence.’” Kelly, 445 S.W.3d at 696 (quoting Armbrister, 414 S.W.3d at
693); see Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d at 88.
C.W.H. v. L.A.S., 538 S.W.3d 488, 495 (Tenn. 2017).
In its final order, the trial court began its analysis relative to parenting by
considering Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-406. See Armbrister v. Armbrister, 414
S.W.3d 685, 696 (Tenn. 2013) (“Before forging a residential schedule, a court must first
determine whether either parent has engaged in any of the misconduct specified in
Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-406 . . . .”). The version of Tennessee Code
Annotated § 36-6-406(a) (2017) in effect when the instant action was filed provided:
2
The permanent parenting plan and the mechanism for approval of the
permanent parenting plan shall not utilize dispute resolution, and a parent’s
residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan or temporary

2 Effective June 11, 2020, the General Assembly has amended Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-406(a) to
substitute the following language in the opening paragraph:
The permanent parenting plan and the mechanism for approval of the permanent parenting
plan shall not utilize dispute resolution, and a parent’s residential time as provided in the
permanent parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if the limitation is
found to be in the best interest of the minor child and if the court determines, based upon a
prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the following
conduct:
See 2020 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 693, § 1 (S.B. 2733). However, because the divorce complaint in this case
was filed prior to the effective date of the amendment, the prior version of the statute is applicable here.
See, e.g., In re Braxton M., 531 S.W.3d 708, 732 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2017).
- 13 -
parenting plan shall be limited if it is determined by the court, based upon a
prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the
following conduct:
(1) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or
substantial refusal to perform parenting responsibilities; or
(2) Physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of the parent,
child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36-3-
601.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-601 (2021) provides the following definition of
“abuse” in relevant part:
(1) “Abuse” means inflicting, or attempting to inflict, physical injury on
an adult or minor by other than accidental means, placing an adult or