On appeal from The Circuit Court for Bradley County ">
[…] trial court’s finding that she punched Husband in the head and thereby argues that the court
erred in determining that Husband had proven that she was guilty of inappropriate marital
conduct. Instead, she contends that her actions were, in reality, a “frustrated physical effort
by this tiny woman to wake up this 6’ 6’’ 300 lb. drunken man from his stupor.” We
conclude that the trial court did not err by the finding that Wife was also guilty of
inappropriate marital conduct and declaring the parties divorced pursuant to Tennessee
Code Annotated § 36-4-129.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-129(b) (2021) provides:
The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce
pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or,
if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted
on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be
divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
This provision allows trial courts to declare the parties divorced in the event that both
parties demonstrate grounds, rather than awarding one party the divorce. Wife contends
that the trial court erred in declaring the parties divorced pursuant to Tennessee Code