On appeal from The Circuit Court for Bradley County ">
[…] divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
This provision allows trial courts to declare the parties divorced in the event that both
parties demonstrate grounds, rather than awarding one party the divorce. Wife contends
that the trial court erred in declaring the parties divorced pursuant to Tennessee Code
Annotated § 36-4-129(b) because she alone proved grounds for divorce.
- 10 -
The pivotal question is whether Husband sufficiently proved that Wife had
committed inappropriate marital conduct. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-101(a)(11)
(2021) provides: “The husband or wife is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or
conduct towards the spouse as renders cohabitation unsafe and improper, which may also
be referred to in pleadings as inappropriate marital conduct.” Thus, a party may establish
inappropriate marital conduct when “either or both of the parties [have] engaged in a course
of conduct which (1) caused pain, anguish or distress to the other party and (2) rendered
continued cohabitation ‘improper,’ ‘unendurable,’ ‘intolerable,’ or ‘unacceptable.’”