On appeal from The Circuit Court for Bradley County ">
[…] sufficient funds to pay her legal expenses. Additionally, we have affirmed the trial court’s
determination that both Husband and Wife had sustained their alleged grounds of divorce.
Thus, we discern no error in the trial court’s declination to consider the relative fault of the
parties.
We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by declining to award
Wife attorney’s fees at trial.
VIII. Attorney’s Fees on Appeal
Husband contends that he should be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs,
pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122, given the allegedly frivolous nature of
Wife’s appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2017) provides:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court
of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
This Court has previously explained:
Parties should not be forced to bear the cost and vexation of baseless
appeals. Accordingly, in 1975, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 to enable appellate courts to award damages