Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] because the defendant consciously disregarded the safety of others and attempted to cover
up evidence of deficiencies in a product’s design that resulted in the death of a child. Flax,
272 S.W.3d at 538-39. We do not believe that the first two guideposts support a ratio
higher than 1 to 4 in this case.
Turning to the third guidepost, the statute that most closely expresses the General
Assembly’s judgment regarding the wrongfulness of Landlord’s behavior is the theft of
property statute codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103. Under that statute, “[a] person
commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person
knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective
consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103. A person convicted of that crime may be assessed
a fine ranging from $50 to $50,000, depending on the value of the property stolen. Tenn.
Code Ann. §§ 39-14-105, 40-35-111. For a fine of $25,000 to be warranted, the value of