Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] attached transcript of its oral ruling, in which it made very specific findings of fact
regarding the witnesses’ credibility that influenced the court’s decision: (1) Ms. West was
credible, (2) Mr. West was “less credible,” and (3) Landlord had “very little credibility”
because his actions during trial “show[ed] a lack of self-respect, a lack of respect for
authority, and a lack of respect for anybody who disagrees with him.”
The court also made the following specific findings regarding Landlord’s
unauthorized towing of Tenants’ vehicle under Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-519:
[Landlord] has clearly violated the provision of this statute.
This statute reads as follows: “A landlord may have the following
vehicles towed or otherwise removed from real property leased or rented by
such landlord for residential purposes upon giving a ten-day written notice
by posting the same upon the subject vehicle.”
There is no proof in the record that [Landlord] gave any kind of
written notice before he had the vehicle towed. Therefore, [Tenants] are
entitled to recover damages under this provision of the Residential
Landlord/Tenant Act.