Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Assembly’s judgment regarding the wrongfulness of Landlord’s behavior is the theft of
property statute codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103. Under that statute, “[a] person
commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person
knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective
consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103. A person convicted of that crime may be assessed
a fine ranging from $50 to $50,000, depending on the value of the property stolen. Tenn.
Code Ann. §§ 39-14-105, 40-35-111. For a fine of $25,000 to be warranted, the value of
the stolen property must be “sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) or more but less than two
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(a)(5); see also
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-111(b)(2). A review of the limited record before us reveals no
- 12 -
evidence relating to the value of Tenants’ vehicle. Therefore, we are unable to conclude
that this guidepost supports a ratio higher than 1 to 4.