On appeal from The Circuit Court of ) St. Charles County ">
[…] authority nor analysis of her claim.9
Mother also contends the GAL’s investigation into MB’s
preferences and best interests was not thorough enough, but cites no authority establishing the
GAL’s investigation was insufficient.
Father argues the August 30, 2019 temporary custody order was a consent order and no
hearing was required. Father argues Mother’s claimed objection to the order is “completely
fabricated,” is unpreserved because it was not raised at the trial court, and is moot.
We agree with Father: Mother’s argument is unpreserved. Section 452.380(1) provides:
“A party to a custody proceeding may move for a temporary custody order. The motion must be
supported by an affidavit. The court may award temporary custody after a hearing or, if there is
no objection, solely on the basis of the affidavits.” Nothing in the record supports Mother’s
claim she objected to the temporary custody order. We are therefore not “firmly convinced that
the judgment is wrong.” Meseberg v. Meseberg, 580 S.W.3d 59, 65 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019).
Point II is denied.