On appeal from The Circuit Court of ) St. Charles County ">
[…] statute, section 511.760(3);6
section 452.810.1(2) of the UCCJEA; and Rule 74.14. Mother
reasons Father had to file an authenticated, certified copy of the Illinois judgment with the trial
court and his failure to do so was fatal to the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction.
Father “disputes” Mother’s claim he failed to properly register the judgment in Missouri
but cites no authority supporting his position. Instead, Father notes Mother correctly registered
the entire judgment in Missouri in a separate action and argues Mother’s registration cured any
jurisdictional defect.7


6 Section 511.760(3) provides in relevant part: A verified petition for registration shall set forth a copy of the
judgment to be registered, the date of its entry and the record of any subsequent entries affecting it, all authenticated
in the manner authorized by the laws of the United States or of this state, and a prayer that the judgment be
registered. Mother cites no authority supporting her claim Father had to register the Illinois judgment under both
section 511.760(3) and section 452.810.1(2). Because this issue is unimportant to our discussion and holding we do
not address it further.