Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Rather, the State introduced this matter during its cross-examination of Appellant. The prosecutor's effort to elicit from Appellant an admission on cross that he had molested M.S. was probative of Appellant's truthfulness and was permissible. However, the prosecutor was required to take Appellant's answer and was prohibited under the Evidence Code from introducing extrinsic evidence in rebuttal to contradict Appellant's testimony. 12 O.S.2011, § 2608(B) ("Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than conviction of crime as provided in Section 2609 of this title, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence."); Jones v. State, 1989 OK CR 66, ¶¶ 19-20, 781 P.2d 326, 330; Nevaquaya v. State, 1980 OK CR 57, ¶ 4, 614 P.2d 82, 83.