Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] for the use of its inhabitants and landowners; the law also confers “broad and
comprehensive” powers on “the board of directors in order to enable them to accomplish
this purpose”].)
We disagree with Inzana’s contention that Rule 2.3.1 exceeded TID’s rulemaking
authority because it is directly contrary to section 22438.14
That section grants an
irrigation district which owns an easement for an open canal or other water conveyance
facility that has no specified width a secondary easement15 on each side of the canal or

14 Section 22438 partly provides as follows:
“(a) A district which is the owner of an easement for an open canal or other water
conveyance facility for the transportation of water across lands not owned by the district,
other than an easement evidenced by a written grant or judgment providing a legal
description of the easement, has a secondary easement on each side of the open canal or
other water conveyance facility for the maintenance, repair, cleaning, operation, and
control of the open canal or other water conveyance facility. . . . The duration of the
secondary easement shall be for as long as the district . . . continues to own the open
canal or other water conveyance facility easement regardless of what use has or has not
been made of the secondary easement.
“(b) The owner . . . of the land upon which a secondary easement is located may
use the surface of the land upon which the secondary easement is located for his or her
own purposes to the extent that use does not unreasonably interfere with the district’s
ownership or use of the secondary easement or the open canal or other water conveyance
facility easement. Any encroachment or obstruction placed or permitted upon the
secondary easement by the owner . . . which unreasonably interferes with the secondary
easement or the open canal or other water conveyance facility easement may be removed
by the district at the owner’s . . . expense, or by legal action filed by the district.”
15 Secondary easements, which are included in every easement, give the dominant
owner “ ‘the right to do such things as are necessary for the full enjoyment of the
easement itself.’ ” (Dolnikov, supra, 222 Cal.App.4th at p. 428.) Under the rule of