Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We are,
however, unable to review appellants’ challenge to the anti-SLAPP order because
appellants failed to timely appeal from it.
“A reviewing court has jurisdiction over a direct appeal only when there is (1) an
appealable order or (2) an appealable judgment.” (Griset v. Fair Political Practices Com.
(2001) 25 Cal.4th 688, 696.) Whether a trial court’s order is appealable is determined by
statute. (Ibid.) The anti-SLAPP statute provides that an “order granting or denying a
9
special motion to strike shall be appealable” under section 904.1. (§ 425.16, subd. (i).)
Section 904.1 likewise provides that “[a]n appeal . . . may be taken . . . [f]rom an order
granting or denying a special motion to strike under [s]ection 425.16.” (§ 904.1,
subd. (a)(13).) “ ‘ “If a judgment or order is appealable, an aggrieved party must file a
timely appeal or forever lose the opportunity to obtain appellate review.” ’ ” (Maughan v.
Google Technology, Inc. (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1247 (Maughan).)