Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 11
Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 530, 537, fn. 2 [writ-denied
summaries of decisions by the WCAB may be cited to show the “the contemporaneous
interpretation and application of the workers’ compensation laws by the” WCAB, but
“have no stare decisis effect in an appellate court”].)
E. Lost Wages for Requested Medical Examinations
In contrast, if an employee is requested to submit to a medical examination to
resolve a compensation claim, and the request is by the employer, the employer’s insurer,
or another statutorily specified entity, then under section 4600 the employee is entitled to
“one day of temporary disability indemnity for each day of wages lost in submitting to
the examination.” (§ 4600, subd. (e)(1); see Department of Rehabilitation, supra, 30
Cal.4th at p. 1294.) However, “this benefit is in the nature of a medical-legal benefit,
reimbursing the employee for his [or her] time when requested to submit to a medical
examination to resolve a compensation claim.”