Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] treatment.
The DMV and SCIF contend that once Skelton returned to work full time, she was
not entitled to TDI for attending medical treatment appointments. The DMV and SCIF
also argue that the issue is “moot” because Skelton’s wage loss occurred after her
shoulder injury became permanent and stationary, and more than five years after the date
of her ankle injury (see § 4656, subd. (c)(2)).3
Because we conclude that Skelton was not entitled to TDI after she returned to
work full time, we do not reach the other issues raised by the DMV and SCIF.
3 Section 4656, subdivision (c)(2) states: “Aggregate disability payments for a
single injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall not
extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date
of injury.” (Italics added.)
6
B. The Standard of Review
Our review of a WCAB decision is limited. “As to findings of fact, we defer to
the Board’s findings if supported by substantial evidence. [Citations.] While we accord