Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Before
the enactment of the Civil Justice Act, including section 29-26-101, a medical battery claim
may have been considered an ordinary tort claim and not subject to the Medical Malpractice
Act.
9 But that changed when the Legislature statutorily abrogated Estate of French by

9
See Estate of French, 333 S.W.3d at 556 (explaining that not every case against a health care
provider qualified as a medical malpractice claim); Bailey v. Tasker, 146 S.W.3d 580, 585 (Tenn. Ct. App.
- 7 -
adopting a broad definition of “health care liability action” in section 29-26-101(a)(1) that
included claims against health care providers “regardless of the theory of liability on which
the action is based.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1). The Legislature was purposeful
in defining “health care liability action” in section 29-26-101(a)(1) broadly enough to
“cast[] a wide net over civil claims that arise within a medical setting.” Cordell v. Cleveland
Tenn. Hosp., LLC, 544 S.W.3d 331, 336 (Tenn.