On appeal from The Chancery Court for Davidson County ">
[…] and it had not been declared or otherwise rendered unenforceable. That is the judicial relief sought by
Plaintiffs, in addition to an injunction prohibiting its enforcement. Therefore, the element of redressability
was met here.
- 26 -
C. PEPFA
Metro argues on appeal that Plaintiffs’ complaint “fails to state a claim under
PEPFA” because “[i]n order to impose liability under PEPFA,” discriminatory action must
have been taken by the public employer as a result of the public employee’s
communication. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-50-603(b) (“If the court of competent
jurisdiction determines that a public employer has disciplined, threatened to discipline or
otherwise discriminated against an employee because such employee exercised the rights
provided by this part, such employee shall be entitled to compensatory damages plus
reasonable attorney fees.”). Metro argues that Plaintiffs failed to allege any discriminatory
action resulting from communication, so “the PEPFA claim” should be dismissed.
However, as the trial court rightly noted, the defendants have continued to address the