On appeal from The Circuit Court for Rutherford County ">
[…] in order to give effect to the legislative intent,” Stiner v. Powells Val. Hardware Co., 75
S.W.2d 406, 407 (Tenn. 1934). Liberal construction “allows courts to more broadly and
expansively interpret the concepts and provisions within [a statute’s] text,” Northland Ins.
Co. v. State, 33 S.W.3d 727, 730 (Tenn. 2000), but it “does not authorize the amendment,
alteration or extension of [a statute’s] provisions beyond [its] obvious meaning,” Stewart
v. State, 33 S.W.3d 785, 791 (Tenn. 2000) (quoting Pollard v. Knox Cnty., 886 S.W.2d
759, 760 (Tenn. 1994)).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122 provides in relevant part:
- 11 -
(a) In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required
by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate
of good faith with the complaint. . . . The certificate of good faith shall
state that:
(1) The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or more
experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that
upon information and belief they:
(A) Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion or
opinions in the case; and
(B) Believe, based on the information available from the medical
records concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for
the incident or incidents at issue, that there is a good faith basis
to maintain the action consistent with the requirements of § 29-
26-115; or
. . . .
(2) (B) Believe, based on the information available from the medical
records reviewed concerning the care and treatment of the
plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue and, as
appropriate, information from the plaintiff or others with
knowledge of the incident or incidents at issue, that there are
facts material to the resolution of the case that cannot be
reasonably ascertained from the medical records or
information reasonably available to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s
counsel; and that, despite the absence of this information, there
is a good faith basis for maintaining the action as to each
defendant consistent with the requirements of § 29-26-115.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a).
Plaintiff argues that a certificate of good faith is not required with amended
complaints that add claims against existing defendants because § 29-26-122(a) only
requires “a good faith basis to maintain the action,” not a good faith basis to maintain
every claim. Thus, under Plaintiff’s interpretation, once a plaintiff has assured the
defendant that the lawsuit has a good faith basis, the statute is satisfied whether or not the
plaintiff amends or adds claims.
On the other hand, Defendants point out that § 29-26-122(a) requires the certificate
of good faith to be based on an expert’s belief that “there is a good faith basis to maintain
the action consistent with the requirements in § 29-26-115.” Section 29-26-115(a)
- 12 -
provides the essential elements that a plaintiff must prove to maintain a health care liability
claim:
(a) In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of
proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):