On appeal from The Circuit Court for Rutherford County ">
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel that the failure to file a certificate of good faith with the amended
complaint was based on an honest belief that the statute did not require a new certificate of
good faith. Instead, the trial court denied Plaintiff’s motion, explaining that “[s]imply
believing that you have complied with the statute is not extraordinary cause.” We
respectfully find that the trial court applied an incorrect legal principle in denying
Plaintiff’s motion for an extension of time in which to file the requisite certificate of good
faith.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122 provides two forms of relief for noncompliant plaintiffs. First, a court may excuse the plaintiff’s failure to file a certificate of
good faith for “demonstrated extraordinary cause.” Id. § 29-26-122(a). Second, a court may
“grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith . . . for other good cause
shown.” Id. § 29-26-122(c) (emphasis added); see Hurley v. Pickens, 536 S.W.3d 419, 423
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2016). When the General Assembly adopted § 29-26-122(c), it “created a
get-out-of-jail-free card to allow plaintiffs, in limited circumstances, to escape the