On appeal from The Circuit Court for Rutherford County ">
[…] Two statutes relate to Ms. Bennett’s authority to release medical records:
the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act, Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 34-6-101 to -
112, and the Tennessee Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Act, Tennessee Code
Annotated §§ 34-6-201 to -218. These acts clearly distinguish between the authority to
make health care decisions and the authority to release medical records.
The Tennessee Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Act defines “[h]ealth
care decision” as “consent, refusal of consent or withdrawal of consent to health care.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-201(3). The Act defines “[h]ealth care” as “any care, treatment,
service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or treat an individual’s physical or mental
condition, and includes medical care as defined in § 32-11-103.”4
Id. § 34-6-201(2). The
Act states that attorneys in fact who are authorized to make health care decisions have the
right to receive, review, and disclose medical records:
Except to the extent the right is limited by the durable power of attorney for