On appeal from The Circuit Court for Rutherford County ">
[…] dismiss on this ground.
II. CERTIFICATE OF GOOD FAITH CONCERNING NEW CLAIMS
Plaintiff contends the trial court erred when it ruled that a certificate of good faith
must be attached to every amended complaint in which a new claim is added. She argues
that Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122(a) requires a certificate of good faith with
amended complaints only when a defendant has not already received a certificate in the
same action. Defendants contend that a certificate of good faith must be filed with any
amended complaint that asserts new allegations.
Section 29-26-122(a) requires plaintiffs to file a certificate of good faith “with the
complaint” in “any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by
§ 29-26-115.” The THCLA defines “health care liability action” as “any civil
action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to
the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the