Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Wilson’s lawsuit pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-41-101 to -107, we note that the trial
court did not state which specific portion of the civil abuse action statute warranted

for filing frivolous, vexatious, or abusive civil action(s) against the same defendant involving the same or
substantially similar issues in the past ten years; or that a court of record in another judicial district has
determined that a civil action filed against the defendant was an abusive civil action and is under or has
been under prefiling restrictions in that judicial district. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-105(2)-(4).

6 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-41-105(1) reads:
The same or substantially similar issues between the same or substantially similar civil
action parties that are the subject of the alleged abusive civil action have been litigated
against the civil action defendant within the past five (5) years in another court within the
judicial district or another judicial district and the actions were dismissed on the merits or
with prejudice against the civil action plaintiff[.]
- 10 -
dismissal, nor did the court make clear whether evidentiary proof in the form of testimony
or otherwise was received at the hearing it held on the motion to dismiss. Mr. Wilson has
not included a transcript or statement of the evidence of any proof adduced at that hearing.