Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] defendant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-101(6)(A), (C), (E).

5 The civil action defendant can also put forth evidence that the plaintiff has filed a complaint against the
defendant based on the same issues before a regulatory or licensing board and that the complaint was
dismissed after a hearing; that the plaintiff has been sanctioned under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 11 or a similar law
- 9 -
civil action, the action shall be dismissed, and the plaintiff shall have to pay costs and
attorney’s fees and be subjected to prefiling restrictions. Id. § 29-41-106(a)-(b).
Tracking the language of Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-41-105(1)6
and 29-41-101(1)(C),
Ms. Wilson argued in her motion to dismiss that “the same or substantially similar issues
between the same or substantially similar civil action parties that are the subject of the
alleged abusive civil action have been litigated against the civil action defendant within the
past five (5) years in another court.” She then discussed the divorce litigation in which Mr.
Wilson alleged that his name was forged on a warranty deed for the property at issue. She
attached as exhibits to her motion the pertinent portions of the record in the divorce