Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] These arguments raise these issues: (1) whether issuing a CON vests its sponsor with a property right that continues to exist post-construction; (2) whether the joint venture had any property interest in the operating rights granted by the 1983 CON; and (3) whether any such property interest still belonged to Advances when the Alaska Surgery Center relocated in 2001. These issues are presented even if the CON itself is deemed to have expired when construction was completed.

Per AS 32.06.204, property acquired in the name of the partnership is partnership property. “Property” is defined in AS 32.06.995(13) to include “real, personal, mixed, tangible, or intangible property, or an interest in property.” (Emphasis added.) Other jurisdictions have considered whether a CON confers on its sponsor a property interest for due process purposes and have held that it does.