Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (§ 21080, subd. (d); Building Industry, supra, 62 Cal.4th at
p. 382.)
3. The Court of Appeal’s decision
At issue before the Court of Appeal was the first tier in
the CEQA process, the determination by a putative lead
agency whether a proposed activity constitutes a project. In
particular, the court was asked to decide whether a public
agency’s amendment of a zoning ordinance constitutes a
project as a matter of law.
As suggested ante, two separate provisions of the Public
Resources Code are potentially relevant to this question.
“Project” is defined in section 21065 as an activity
(1) undertaken or funded by or requiring the approval of a
public agency that (2) “may cause either a direct physical
change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable
indirect physical change in the environment.”5
(See Sunset

5 The full text of section 21065 follows:
“ ‘Project’ means an activity which may cause either a
direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and
which is any of the following: