Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] a request for reconsideration under section 11521. This section
typically allows an agency to order reconsideration of its

2 After an ALJ issues a proposed decision, there is “a second
level of decisionmaking in which the [Department] decides
whether to adopt the ALJ’s proposed decision.” (Department of
Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control
Appeals Bd. (2006) 40 Cal.4th 1, 5.) If it chooses not to adopt
the proposed decision in its entirety, the Department may:
reduce or mitigate the penalty but otherwise adopt the decision
(§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(B)), make technical or minor changes to
the decision (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(C)), reject the proposed
decision and refer the matter back to the ALJ (§ 11517, subd.
(c)(2)(D)), or reject the proposed decision “and decide the case
upon the record, including the transcript, or upon an agreed
statement of the parties, with or without taking additional
evidence” (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E)).
3 Although the Department issued its final decision on
December 15, 2015, the Department conceded in its briefs and
at oral argument that the relevant date for the purposes of the
statute of limitations is December 16, 2015 — the date the