Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] provider may not be compensated for time spent waiting in
between those tasks. It would no doubt prove challenging to find
many providers — other than family members — willing to work
that intermittently during the day.
Family members may also make particularly good
providers because IHSS services “involve a most intimate and
personal aspect of an individual’s life” and family providers
REILLY v. MARIN HOUSING AUTHORITY
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
22
often “insure the least intrusion upon the recipient’s privacy.”
(Miller v. Woods, supra, 148 Cal.App.3d at p. 878; see § 12304.1
[“preference shall be given to any qualified individual provider
who is chosen by any recipient”].) Also recognizing that familyprovided care is often the best type of care for individuals with
disabilities, Congress has included it as one of the “goals of the
Nation” to provide families of children with disabilities the
services necessary to “enable families of children with