Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Section 8 tenants must contribute 30% of their monthly adjusted
income or 10% of their gross monthly income, whichever is
greater, towards each month’s rent. (42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(2)(A).)
The housing assistance payment covers the balance of the rent,
up to a statutorily capped amount. (Nozzi v. Housing Authority
of City of Los Angeles, at pp. 1184–1185.)
We do not examine the underlying method used to
calculate the rental subsidy, however, but focus on whether
Reilly’s IHSS compensation for care of her disabled daughter is
“specifically excluded” (24 C.F.R. § 5.609(a)(3) (2020)) from
income as “[a]mounts paid by a State agency to a family with a
member who has a developmental disability and is living at
home to offset the cost of services and equipment needed to keep
the developmentally disabled family member at home” (id.,
§ 5.609(c)(16) (2020), italics added). The parties do not dispute
that if Reilly’s daughter received IHSS care from a third party
rather than a family member, such amounts paid would qualify
under the exclusion. MHA argues that for the exclusion to