Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] U.S.C. § 131; see Rev. Proc. 2014-7, 2014-4 I.R.B. 445.) In 2014,
the IRS explained that Medicaid waiver payments to states,
which are used to fund IHSS payments through the state MediCal program (see ante, at pp. 5–6 & fn. 2), should be excluded
REILLY v. MARIN HOUSING AUTHORITY
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
27
from a provider’s gross income. (Rev. Proc. 2014-7, 2014-4 I.R.B.
445.) It equated these payments to foster care payments, which
are considered “difficulty of care” payments excludable from a
provider’s income under Internal Revenue Code section 131.
(26 U.S.C. § 131(a) [“Gross income shall not include amounts
received by a foster care provider . . . as qualified foster care
payments”].) “The programs share the objective of enabling
individuals who otherwise would be institutionalized to live in a
family home setting rather than in an institution, and both
difficulty of care payments and Medicaid waiver payments