Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cal.App.4th 929, 931.) Providers perform nonmedical
supportive services for IHSS recipients, such as domestic
services, personal care services, protective supervision, and
accompaniment to health-related appointments. (§ 12300; see
Miller v. Woods (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 862, 867, disapproved on
other grounds by Noel v. Thrifty Payless, Inc. (2019) 7 Cal.5th
955, 986, fn. 15.)
“IHSS is actually provided under three programs: the
original IHSS program (the residual program) (§ 12300 et seq.);
the Medi-Cal personal care services program (PCSP) (§
14132.95); and the IHSS Plus waiver program (§ 14132.951).[2]

1 All further statutory references are to Welfare and
Institutions Code unless otherwise noted.
2 Section 14132.951, subdivision (a) provides: “It is the
intent of the Legislature that the State Department of Health
Services seek approval of a Medicaid waiver under the federal
REILLY v. MARIN HOUSING AUTHORITY
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
6
The latter two programs tap into federal funds, and IHSS
recipients will receive services under the residual program only
if they do not qualify under the other two programs. (§§ 12300,
subd. (g); 14132.95, subd.