On appeal from The CIRCUIT COURT OF JACKSON COUNTY ">
[…] Missouri statutory law." State v. Johns, 34 S.W.3d 93, 116 (Mo. banc 2000).4

"[T]he juvenile and the juvenile's parents, guardian or custodian shall have the
right to be present at all times during any hearing." Rule 128.01a; "No hearing . . . may
be commenced without the presence of the juvenile unless the juvenile's presence is
waived by counsel; provided, a detention hearing . . . may be commenced without the
presence of the juvenile if the juvenile's presence is waived by the juvenile's counsel or
4 See also Mo. Const. art. I § 18(a) ("[I]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right
to appear and defend, in person and by counsel[.]"); § 546.030, RSMo 2016 ("No person indicted
for a felony can be tried unless he be personally present, during the trial[.]"); Rule 31.03(a) ("No
trial shall be conducted . . . unless the defendant is present[.]"); Fed. R. Crim. P. 43(a)(2) ("[T]he
defendant must be present at: every trial stage[.]").
10
the court determines the juvenile's presence is not warranted." Rule 128.01b. The circuit