Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 4

Respondents counter that the county clerk had statutory authority to conduct the election pursuant to section 105.030, RSMo 2000, which provides, in relevant part:

Whenever any vacancy, caused in any manner or by any means whatsoever, occurs or exists in any state or county office originally filled by election of the people, other than in the offices of lieutenant governor, state senator or representative, sheriff, or recorder of deeds in the city of St. Louis, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment of the governor...and the person appointed after duly qualifying and entering upon the discharge of his duties under the appointment shall continue in office until the first Monday in January next following the first ensuing general election, at which general election a person shall be elected to fill the unexpired portion of the term, or for the ensuing regular term, as the case may be….

Thus, Respondents contend that because the first ensuing general election after the prosecutorial vacancy was the 2012 general election, the county clerk had authority to place that office on the 2012 ballot.

Both section 105.030 and section 105.050 govern how vacancies in certain state and county offices are filled. Section 105.050 specifically covers the office of the attorney general, circuit attorney, prosecuting attorney, or assistant prosecuting attorney while section 105.030 generally covers “any state or county office originally filled by election of the people” with certain exceptions. “[I]t is a well established rule of statutory construction that specific designations will control over general terms.” Terminal R.R. Ass’n of St. Louis v. City of Brentwood, 230 S.W.2d 768, 781 (Mo. 1950).