Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In this case, Summers was appointed by Governor Nixon to fill the Schuyler County prosecutor vacancy under the residency exception in section 105.050. There is no reason not to

5

apply the clear language of the same statute in determining how long the appointment continues. Section 105.050 provides that the governor shall appoint a competent person to fill a vacancy in the office of prosecuting attorney until the next regular election for prosecuting attorney. Section 56.010, RSMo 2000, provides, and Respondents stipulated, that the next regular election for prosecuting attorney is in 2014. County prosecutors shall be elected “[a]t the general election to be held in this state in the year A.D. 1982, and every four years thereafter.” Id. The dissent contends that when the legislature amended section 56.010 in 1982 changing prosecutor elections from every two years to every four years, it did not intend to “collaterally designate Section 105.050 an exception to Section 105.030 where, for over a century, it never was before.”