Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. The issue in this appeal involves the interpretation of statutes and their application to the particular facts in this case. Interpretation of a statute and its application are questions of law that are reviewed de novo. Dodson v. City of Wentzville, 216 S.W.3d 173, 176 (Mo. App. E.D. 2007).

In his sole point on appeal, Summers contends that the trial court erred in finding that the county clerk had authority to place the office of prosecuting attorney on the 2012 election ballot. He asserts that the office was not up for election in 2012 because under section 105.050, his term in the office does not expire until the next regular election for prosecuting attorney in 2014. Section 105.050 provides:

If any vacancy shall happen from any cause in the office of the attorney general, circuit attorney, prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting attorney, the governor, upon being satisfied that such vacancy exists, shall appoint some competent person to fill the same until the next regular election for attorney general, prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting attorney, as the case may be; provided, in the case of a vacancy in the office of prosecuting attorney, if there is no qualified person in the county who can or will accept such appointment, then the governor may appoint any person who possesses all the qualifications set forth in section 56.010, except the qualification as to residence.

4

Respondents counter that the county clerk had statutory authority to conduct the election pursuant to section 105.030, RSMo 2000, which provides, in relevant part: