Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] North is unavailing.
In North, father sought a reduction in his court-ordered child support obligation
based on a continuing and substantial changes in circumstances. North, 444 S.W.3d at 907,
912. Mother never filed a pleading seeking an increase in father's court-ordered child
support obligation based on continuing and substantial changes in circumstances. Id. Yet,
the trial court entered a judgment increasing father's child support obligation. Id. at 908.
We reversed because the judgment exceeded the scope of the pleadings. Id. at 912.
Modification of child support is governed by section 452.370, which provides that an
existing child support order "may be modified only upon a showing of changed
circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable." The
burden of proof is on the parent seeking a modification in child support. Goers v. Goers,
10

499 S.W.3d 777, 780 (Mo. App. E.D. 2016). A judgment modifying child support in a
manner not formally sought by the party who benefits from the modification, and as to