Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Clause of the Sixth Amendment, made applicable to states through the Fourteenth
Amendment.” Sprinkle, 122 S.W.3d at 660 (citation omitted). However, “there are
exceptions to this rule. The Missouri legislature has created a hearsay exception in
child sexual abuse cases with section 491.075.” Id. (citation omitted). Section
491.075 “permits witnesses to testify regarding the out-of-court statements of a
child . . . victim [of certain criminal offenses including sexual offenses] if the
statements are shown to be sufficiently reliable.” Porras, 84 S.W.3d at 156. Section
491.075 provides in relevant part:
1. A statement made by a child under the age of fourteen
relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, or 573 RSMo,
performed with or on a child by another, not otherwise admissible by
statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings
in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of
the matter asserted if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the
presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of
the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) (a) The child testifies at the proceedings[.]8
The proponent of a child’s out-of-court statement has the initial burden of making a
sufficient showing of reliability to render the statement admissible. Porras, 84
S.W.3d at 157.
“To determine the reliability of a child's out-of-court statements for purposes