Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] community control sanction as provided under R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(i), as contrasted
with the “costs of confinement,” which apply to a sanction imposed pursuant to R.C.
2929.14 as provided under R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(ii). Here, appellant was sentenced to
prison, not community control, thus “costs of confinement” would have been the
appropriate sanction. Because the trial court did not impose the costs of confinement at
the sentencing hearing or in the sentencing entry, they are not part of appellant’s
sentence.
{¶ 104} Turning to the imposition of the costs of appointed counsel, R.C.
2941.51(D) provides that “if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected
to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, 46.
the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to
pay.” “Unlike the costs of prosecution, the imposition of the costs of confinement and
appointed counsel are premised on a finding of a defendant’s present or future ability to
pay.” State v. Seals, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-17-1177, 2018-Ohio-2028, ¶ 14, citing State
v. Johnson, 6th Dist. Lucas No.