Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of the witnesses.” State v. $5,839.00 in U.S. Currency, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-17-006,
2018-Ohio-624, ¶ 11. “The court’s role is to determine whether there is relevant,
competent and credible evidence upon which the factfinder could base its judgment.” Id.;
State v. Trivette, 195 Ohio App.3d 300, 2011-Ohio-4297, 959 N.E.2d 1065, ¶ 7 (9th
Dist.). 40.
{¶ 91} In this case, the state alleged in the indictment that the $835 was an
instrumentality used in the commission or facilitation of the offense of aggravated
possession of drugs in case No. 19CR000128. R.C. 2981.02(A)(1)(c)(i) provides that
property that is “[a]n instrumentality that is used in or intended to be used in the
commission or facilitation” of a felony is sufficient to warrant forfeiture. According to
R.C. 2981.02(A)(2),
In determining whether an alleged instrumentality was used in or
was intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of an offense or
an attempt, complicity, or conspiracy to commit an offense in a manner