Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] McIntosh now appeals two of his three convictions— disorderly conduct and interference
with law enforcement.
More detailed facts will be presented as they relate to each claim.
ANALYSIS
1. There was not sufficient evidence that McIntosh's statements to the officer were
"fighting words" to convict him of disorderly conduct.
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if they use "fighting words . . . tending
reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others" that the person "knows or
should know will alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or other breach of
the peace." K.S.A. 21-6203(a)(3). Under the statutory definition, "'fighting words' means
words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite the listener to an
immediate breach of the peace." K.S.A. 21-6203(c) (adopting language from Chaplinsky
4
v. New Hampshire, 315 U.S. 568, 572, 62 S. Ct. 766, 86 L. Ed. 1031 (1942); State v.
Huffman, 228 Kan. 186, 190, 612 P.2d 630 [1980]).
McIntosh argues that the phrases, "[Y]ou know what? Fuck you. How about that?"